Archive for the ‘General book news’ Category

Galloway Country Fair Reunion

Wednesday, August 25th, 2010

Well what a small world.  As usual I have had a stall at both the Highland Field Sports Fair at Moy and the Galloway Country Fair at Moffat.

I take a selection of my books, especially those with a Scottish or Borders local hunting, shooting or fishing theme.  I do some selling, some buying of books and some networking with customers old and new.

But this year I also met up with John Crofts who I don’t think I have seen for 54 years.  We were both in the British army in Germany after the war, he was on radar and guns, I was signals.  Our connection and happy memory is of the skiffle band in which we both played!  He was on the washboard I was on the guitar… and we earned more “skiffling” (in the officers’ club for example) than from our service salary which was just 18 shillings a week.

David Grayling and John Crofts

David Grayling and John Crofts

Would you like to buy an antiquarian book business?

Tuesday, June 8th, 2010

I have been in, lived and loved this business for more years than I care to think about, but I think it may be time to hand in my library card… so I am seriously considering gradually selling my business.

SO!  If you – or if you know of someone – who would want to purchase a tatty old book seller’s book selling business with a focus on big game hunting, natural history and country pursuits and specialising in rare and fine titles then please get in touch, I would be delighted to talk!  And as you can see, the business has a newly revamped and modernised website!

Computing, Books and things…

Thursday, May 20th, 2010

All things being equal the new website will go live next week… some unexpected technical tweaking has been required to ensure that access to books via my various categories remains easy. And no doubt the RSS WILL be available so I look forward to a list of new titles being available, updated on a weekly basis.
I have been busily manually checking my bookshelves against my database… a few amendments made and some gems added to my stock that I had forgotten I had – especially in the big game category. It was a joy to handle and admire some of the artwork and binding that went into creating books in the past that are now historic documents – it took slightly longer than intended, but why would I deal in books if I didn’t occasionally still take time out to enjoy them?
I have also just printed my first traditional booksellers catalogue for some time of my hunting books – horse and hounds, racing, coursing, stag hunting and even otter hunting. If you would like a copy – or you would like to be added to my mailing list for other categories please call me on 01931 716746 or mail me via my website .

The BB society

Thursday, February 11th, 2010

The B.B. Society is dedicated to preserving the legacy of much-published (and much-loved) countryman Denys-Watkins Pitchford – universally known as “BB”. The society is celebrating its 10th anniversary with a membership drive. Benefits of membership include a regular newsletter as well as the annual “Sky Gypsy” magazine. There are also meetings with the opportunity to attend outings following in the great man’s footsteps to his favourite haunts. If you are interested please contact Bryan Holden.

You could also  enter “BB” in the search facility of my web site and see the range of his  sporting, children’s, countryside and nature writings that I have in stock – from The Idle Countryman for £15.00 to The Shooting Man’s Bedside Book for £165.00.

Shooting Times article and other bookish things

Tuesday, February 2nd, 2010

My Books

I’m not entirely sure where the time flies…  but it certainly does, what with snow, Christmas, chest infections and post strikes!

I am doing my best to keep up with the demands made by the World Wide Web on this Antiquarian Book Seller.  I have a web site, with e-commerce, which means I need to have any number of different ways for people to pay, which means any number of people take a slice.  And instead of working within a gentlemanly club (with the occasional rogue) of  other dealers in books, with an equal passion for beautiful books about country pursuits I am trying to carve a  living in competition with the likes of Amazon…  Sometimes I wish I were a pensioner by occupation rather than just age…

The time spent  managing modern book selling is eating into the time required to prepare my good old fashioned catalogues…  but I do have another one at the printers!

In spite of the modern pressures I can still ensure top quality books are being produced,  and The Shooting Times have written an article about my recent Crealock volume – for which, I am delighted to report there is still a discerning customer or two…

Shooting Times article about David Grayling's publication of Crealock's Stalking Sketches

Shooting Times article about David Grayling's publication of Crealock's Stalking Sketches

British Birds and British Eggs

Thursday, November 26th, 2009

I have recently been on a brief book-buying tour just over the border in Scotland and have boosted my stock with some gems.

One of these is a  copy of William Hewitson’s illustrated “Eggs of British Birds”.  It is a second edition dated 1846 but what makes this copy is so special that inaddition to the wonderful coloured illustrations of the eggs are the additional pictures.  In 1871 William Dickinson has added exquisite water colours of birds, and on a number of pages humerous vignettes.  It really is delightful…  but I suppose I must put it up for sale!

The Hunt for a Poet, a book lover’s adventure

Wednesday, October 21st, 2009

Please inspect my stock of books

The huntsman turned to the cover-side,
The soft horn sang, the pack swung wide,
Trying the hollies, trying the ride…

I have, during my twenty years as a tatty old bookseller, had the opportunity of acquiring and reading a remarkable assortment of sporting literature — a constant flow of literary entertain¬ment, ranging from the mireful and tawdry to sparkling dia¬monds fit for a queen. Some of these gems are known to hunting men and scholars alike, such as Siegfried Sassoon’s “Memoirs of a Foxhunting Man”, and Masefield’s “Reynard the Fox”; both being regarded as fine examples of our literary heritage. Any hunting chap who has not read these should be drawn and quartered, without the  inaugural hanging. He should also endeavour to read such classics as Buchanan-Jar¬dine’s “Hounds of the World,” Beckford’s “Thoughts on Hunt¬ing”, and possibly Somerville’s “The Chace”, all worthy and informative works.

Half familiar, and none the same,
Sons and daughters,
Kin by name,
With Rally & Ringwoods ancient line
That hunted the Forest in thirty-nine:
Suddenly, sometimes, as bubbles rise,
Dexter & Daystar, old and wise,
Would look again from the puppies’ eyes…

One of the pleasures of the chase is the unexpected, unpre¬dicted event which sometimes enhances an otherwise average day or season. Most of us will readily agree, however, that a lifetime of sport will afford no more than a handful of fine jewels in  the crown. I don’t mean the “red letter days” which appear sporadically throughout one’s sporting life; but the days which, however dark the memories fade, remain locked for eternity in one’s heart. Thus it is with my twenty seasons of book-hunting that I encountered my first diamond – no more than a couple of years ago…

And the hare came down on the road alone
Ears well forward and pace sedate,
Never changing his easy gait,
The little jack hare came softly down,
Steadily running the tarmac crown…

‘The Hunting of the Hare” by Steven Bracher. I read, re-read, and continue to read this gem again, again.., and never do I fail to glean intense pleasure and emotion from this narrative poem. It is set in the New Forest, Christmas Eve in 1945, after the long hard years of war; it flows like the finest Chinese silk, generating emotions that only true lovers of rural days and ways can experience. It surely is the most beautiful hunting poem I have ever had the privilege to read, comparing more than favourably with Masefield’s “Reynard the Fox.”

Who and where was Steven Bracher? I wanted to trace him, if only to express my thanks for the pleasure he has afforded. I also considered that, as I had taken eighteen years to find a copy, it must be scarce; probably rare. This being the case, it was worthy of wider readership — a new edition. I resolved to find him. I first contacted the Masters of the New Forest Beagles, but failed totally in my quest. I then obtained the names and addresses of all Brachers in the two directories covering the New Forest area, and wrote to one and all.

Although several were kind enough to reply — I again drew blank. What next? Last resort was a letter to “Hounds Magazine” and “Horse & Hound”.

By Linwood Cottage the music quickened,
Under the oaks where the hollies thickened,
Quickened and died,  and silence stood
As a wave-crest taut in the silent wood:
Hung and toppled: and headlong breaking,
As the crest of a wave when the tide is making,
Down in the forest, tumbling, crying,
Like a jostle of bells the hounds were flying,
Fading and falling, rising and dying,
Drowned and lost in the shadowed seas
Fainter and further under the trees…

EUREKA! At last, I had him! A reply from Wiltshire. Steven Bracher is a pen-name; the author was alive and thriving, and I have permission to go ahead with a new edition. That fine artist – Tim Scott-Bolton – has agreed to illustrate it with pencil sketches (the first issue is not illustrated), and I have a few extra verses from the author. The venture is under¬way and it will mark my twenty years as a sporting bookseller, fifty years of  hunting with the Bleasdale, and the Centenary of our Association of Masters of  Harriers & Beagles.

The daylight faded. The dusk came on,
The woods were dim, and the light was gone.
Faintly and far a horn was crying,
Rising and sinking, rising, dying:
All the griefs of earth were there,
Calling down the evening air,
And like an echo through it ran,
The tragic transience of man,
The mists came up as the daylight passed:
Two men came over the hill at last.
“A pound to a penny,” said one, “He’s down
Here in the heather on Pilmore crown.”
But the light was gone, and the scent was bad.
“‘Twas a stout old hare, and I’m just as glad,
That we left him after the run we had…”
…The voices faded, they sank the hill.
An owl called softly, the air struck chill,
The hare lay close and the moor was still

DAVID A H GRAYLING

(An article originally in “Hounds” magazine Summer 1997)

A NEW STALKING WORK BY GENERAL HENRY HOPE CREALOCK

Wednesday, September 16th, 2009

A NEW STALKING WORK
BY
GENERAL HENRY HOPE CREALOCK

“STALKING SKETCHES”
Amhuinnsuidhe in the 1880s (and a few more).

"StalkingSketches" A new stalking work by General Henry Hope Crealock, published by David Grayling

"Stalking Sketches" A new stalking work by General Henry Hope Crealock, published by David Grayling

Life as a dealer in rare sporting books is a constant voyage of discovery.  Several years ago, a client showed me this remarkable collection of sporting sketches.  It is our good fortune that the owner of the estate at that time, Sir Edward Scott, had the foresight to preserve these in a large leather bound album, thus surviving a century and more, rather than being discarded as a collection of useless old scribblings – the fate of so many sporting gems of the past. Having the opportunity to study these was a delight, and I resolved that another Crealock work should be produced.  I managed to uncover a few more of this Victorian gentleman’s sketches, which I have included. The late The Honourable Ronald Eden most kindly wrote the Introduction for me, and also introduced me to this fascinating pictorial record in the first place. I hope that it will give great pleasure and generate fond memories of days on the hill and by the loch for many of today’s sportsmen.   Amhuinnsuidhe still thrives as a sporting venue, in the caring ownership of Mr. Ian Scarr-Hall.

THIS COLLECTION CONTAINS – FOR THE FIRST TIME – SOME COLOURED PLATES BY GENERAL CREALOCK, AND ALSO A COLOURED CARICATURE OF THE AUTHOR BY “SPY”.

This new work is now nearing publication.

LIMITED TO 300 COPIES ONLY, OF WHICH 24 WILL BE FINELY BOUND IN FULL MOROCCO LEATHER, WITH GILT BORDERS,SPINE DESIGNS, & TITLE ON THE UPPER COVER.. EACH COPY WILL BE NUMBERED AND SIGNED & WILL HAVE AN ORIGINAL PENCIL REMARQUE BY THE LEADING SCOTTISH ARTIST IAN OATES.

THE “STANDARD” EDITION (270 COPIES)                            £44.00

THE “SPECIAL” EDITION OF 24 LEATHER BOUND REMARQUED COPIES        £290.00

N.B. Pre-publication prices are £40.00 and £250.00

DAVID A H GRAYLING
VERDUN HOUSE, SHAP, PENRITH CA10 3NG    ENGLAND
01931 716 746
admin@davidgraylingbooks.com

Bruce Kinloch book collection

Friday, July 17th, 2009

I have had the honour to acquire many books belonging to Bruce Kinloch.    After a military career with the Ghurkas during the second world war he became  chief game warden in three African nations – Uganda, Tanganyika and finally Malawi.  He also founded the College of African Wildlife Management in Uganda.  He wrote a number of books including the classic The Shamba Raiders, and Sauce for the Mongoose.  As well as his copies of Kinloch’s own titles I can now offer for sale books other titles from his collection including special editions and presentation copies.

I have included the full list below, they can all be found on my website in the Big Game category.  I hope you enjoy reading about them as much as I have appreciated the opportunity to catalogue them.
1     ADAMSON, George.    BWANA GAME. The life story of George Adamson. 1968     £15.00
Colour and other plates.  Uncorrected proof copy in the original paper wraps.
The amazing story of this remarkable conservationist in Africa.

2     ADAMSON, Joy.    THE PEOPLES OF KENYA. 1975.     £45.00
Many coloured and other illustrations by the author, also photographic illustrations.  Fine in dw.  Small folio.
A fascinating and detailed work. Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

3     ANDERSON, Major G.H.    AFRICAN SAFARIS. 1997     £700.00
Photo illustrations.  Original green cloth with white title on upper cover and spine.Corners very lightly rubbed; the covers with the odd small mark.  One of the rarest African hunting works.  4to.
Much on elephant.   Privately published and printed in Nairobi, it is very rare.   The author was one of the founder members of the East African Professional hunters Association.  He was a personal friend of the famous – Sutherland, Rushby and others.  Lord Cranworth states in his foreword – “…. a gallant gentleman and among the finest hunters that Africa has ever known – a select list which includes Selous, Sir Frederick Jackson, Karamoja Bell, Major Stigand, his friend Jim Sutherland, R.J. Cunninghame and one or two more….”  Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

4     BARCLAY, E.N.    BIG GAME SHOOTING RECORDS. Together with biographical notes and anecdotes on the most prominent big game hunters of ancient and modern times.  1932.     £128.00
Illustrated.  A lovely copy – near fine – with original dust wrapper slightly torn.  Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

5     BELL, W.D.M.    BELL OF AFRICA. with appendix on rifles and shooting.  1960.     £95.00
Illustrated.   Very good copy in frayed dw. and light foredge foxing.  4to.
First edition.  Bell’s autobiography.

6     BELL, W.D.M.    WANDERINGS OF AN ELEPHANT HUNTER. 1923.     £220.00
Illustrated.  Original quarter cloth.  Corners rubbed and bruised, spine slightly frayed; the contents have sporadic foxing.  What I would term a “well used in the tropics” copy.   4to.
Bruce Kinloch’s copy, in which is inserted two versions – typescript and carbon copy – of an article he wrote about the author; a postcard photo of Corriemoillie Lodge, at Garve – Bell’s home; photo of a painting with Kinloch’s inscription -  “Bell’s Five Bulls; before c leaning”; and the Savills advert of the sale of the Corriemoillie Estate in 1983; and obituary by Frank Wallace of Bell and J.B. Burlace, a cutting from Country Life, I think. An interesting association copy of the first edition.

7     BLUNT, D.E.     ELEPHANT. nd.     £45.00
Illustrated.  dw.  The first reprint – circa 1960..

8     BOSMAN & HALL-MARTIN.     ELEPHANTS OF AFRICA. 1986.     £370.00
Beautifully illustrated by Paul Bosman, with many coloured plates, text illustrations etc. A fine copy, bound in half elephant hide, and still in it’s original card case.   Oblong elephant folio.
Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy.  Limited edition of 350 copies only; signed by author and artist and Bruce Kinloch’s name written in script as one of the original subscribers, Peter Capstick, David Grayling……… An excellent work published in South Africa, text by one of the leading experts, and illustrations by one of the leading artists.

9     BRANDER, M.    THE BIG GAME HUNTERS. 1988.     £30.00
Illustrated.   Fine copy in dust wrapper.   4to.
Inserted – two TLSs from the author to Bruce Kinloch regarding the publishing of the book.

10     BULPIN, T.V.    THE IVORY TRAIL. 1955     £25.00
Illustrated.   Covers lightly marked, rough dw.

11     BURKE, W.S.    THE INDIAN FIELD SHIKAR BOOK. 1906     £55.00
Advertisements.  Slightly marked and bruised cove, contents very good.  Manuscript notes by original owner – G. kendall Channer, 3 Gurkhas – on ammunition, curing skins, Kulu grass shoes, plus tent advert card; cartrudge price list of Elahee Buksh & Co., Meerut; and Kynoch coloured price list – both just single sheet.
Bruce Kinloch’s ownership signature on ep. A comprehensive guide of over 400 pages, with numerous game descriptions, and a wealth of hints for the sportsman.

12     BURRARD, G.    NOTES ON SPORTING RIFLES. for use in India and elsewhere. 1953     £25.00
Very good copy, no dw.

13     COLLINS, D.    A TEAR FOR SOMALIA. 1960.     £70.00
Illustrated with plates by Bruno di Sopra. A fine copy in very lightly scuffed dw.
First edition.  A “classic”, and scarce.

14     COPLEY, H.    EAST AFRICAN SPORTSMAN’S HANDBOOK. 1934.     £125.00
Illustrated, adverts etc.  An excellent copy in the original cloth, pages lightly browned.
An extensive guide of 265 pages. Covers every aspect of the big game hunter’s sport. Now a scarce item due to this work being a practical handbook which hunters carried in the field.

15     CORBETT, J.    MAN-EATERS OF KUMAON. 1944     £120.00
Photo illustrations.  Original coth, showing very light use. Front free endpaper has had the upper edge roughly torn away, obviously to eliminate ownership detail. Apart from this, a very clean and tight copy of the rare first issue printed/published by O.U.P. in Bombay.  No dw.

16     CORBETT, J.     THE MAN-EATING LEOPARD OF RUDRAPRAYAG. 1949     £25.00
Illustrated. Very good copy in dw.

17     DARLING, F.F.    WILD LIFE IN AN AFRICAN TERRITORY 1960.     £30.00
Colour frp. Fine copy in slightly frayed dw.
An important study by a leading ecologist.  Author’s presentation slip inserted; Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

18     DARLING, F. Fraser.    THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS. 1964     £20.00
Many coloured and other plates.  VG copy, in dw.
First edition.  An excellent work.  Not all deer, of course, but essential reading for all those interested in the wildlife and ecology of the Highlands.

19     DARLING, F.F.    A HERD OF RED DEER. A Study in Animal Behaviour.  1937.     £50.00
Illustrated. Folding map etc.  Very good copy in frayed dust wrapper.
First edition of this important work, and rare to find a copy with dw.

20     DARLING, F.F.    PELICAN IN THE WILDERNESS. A naturalist’s odyssey in North America.  1956     £26.00
Illustrated.  Fine in dw.

21     DUNDAS, L.M.    A BIG GAME POCKET BOOK FOR KENYA COLONY 1927     £70.00
Illustrated.  A well used copy in the original cloth.
Obviously seen many days in the Kenya bush. However, treated with care, this little and rare work has a long future.

22     GREENWOOD, J.    WILD SPORTS OF THE WORLD. A book of natural history and adventure.  1864     £65.00
Coloured plates, folding maps, numerous text engravings. Original pictorial cloth faded on spine
A wealth of hunting adventure – all the large game around the world. The coloured plates are delightfully quaint.   448 pages.

23     HARRIS, W. Cornwallis.    THE WILD SPORTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA……… 1963     £40.00
Coloured and other illustrations.  Mint in dw.
Presented to Bruce Kinloch on his retirement from the Predator Control Research Station; Vrolijkheid, with the signatures of all the staff.   . Facsimile of the 1844 edition of this work, which is extremely scarce.   Published in Cape Town.

24     HARTHOORN, A.M.    THE FLYING SYRINGE. Ten years of immobilising wild animals in Africa.  1970.     £25.00
Illustrated, folding map.  Near mint in dw.
Fascinating story. On of the pioneers of the immobilisation of wild animals.

25     HERNE, Brian.    WHITE HUNTERS. The golden age of African safaris.  1999     £40.00
Illustrated.  Quarter cloth, with laminated dw. Mint copy.  First edition

26     HOLMAN, D.    INSIDE SAFARI HUNTING. with Eric Lundgren.   1969.     £70.00
Illustrated.  Fine copy in near fine dw.  First edition.
Bruce Kinloch’s copy, inscribed by Elizabeth, his wife.

27     HOLMAN, D.    THE ELEPHANT PEOPLE. 1967     £65.00
Illustrated.  Fine in very lightly rubbed dw.
A very scarce title.   An incredible account of elephant hunters/poachers in Kenya and the role played by the legendary Game Warden, Bill Woodley, to supress the poaching. The author was able to penetrate inside the poaching syndicate……..

28     HOOK, Hilary.    HOME FROM THE HILL. 1987.     £25.00
Illustrated. Fine in dw.
Service, work and sport in India and Africa.  Recommended.

29     HUNTER & MANNIX.    AFRICAN BUSH ADVENTURES. 1954     £25.00
Illustrated. Light foxing to prelims, dw frayed.  1st edition.  Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

30     HUXLEY, Elspeth.    FORKS AND HOPE An African Notebook. 1964     £35.00
Text illustrations. Frayed dw. which has offset onto the spine.    First edition. Bruce Kinloch’s copy, with inscription from friends.
First edition.

31     ISEMONGER, R.M.    SNAKES OF AFRICA. Southern, Central & East.  1962     £20.00
Colour & plain photos. Near fine in dw.

32     JEPSON, S.    BIG GAME ENCOUNTERS. With explanatory chapters on the wild. Critical moments in the lives of  well-known shikaris.  1937     £55.00
Illustrated.  Very good copy in very torn dw.
Rare to find a copy of this with dw. Extracts from the magazine that Jepson edited – “The Illustrated Weekly of India” Quite a scarce title.  pp.200

33     KINLOCH, Bruce.    SAUCE FOR THE MONGOOSE. 1964.     £25.00
Photo illustrations.  Near fine copy in dust wrapper.
Amusing and interesting account of pet mongoose. Gavin Maxwell wrote – “As delightful and understanding a portrait of an animal as I have read….”

34     KINLOCH, Brig.Gen. A.A.A.     LARGE GAME SHOOTING IN THIBET, THE HIMALAYAS, NORTHERN AND CENTRAL INDIA. 1885.     £250.00
Many photographic plates.  Original pictorial cloth slightly rubbed & bruised on the corners,  the contents are excellent.  Second edition.  Folio.

35     KINLOCH, Brig.Gen. A.A.A.    LARGE GAME SHOOTING IN THIBET, THE HIMALAYAS, NORTHERN & CENTRAL INDIA. 1995     £85.00
Illustrated. Nicely bound in full calf, all edges gilt with silk marker and housed in a quality cloth slip-case. With a new introduction by Ken Czech.  A mint copy.  Imperial 8vo.
Limited edition of 500 copies only. Published by John Culler in the U.S.A.  This was one title in a series which we entitled “The Asian Series”. I was on the advisory board.

36     KINLOCH, Bruce.    THE SHAMBA RAIDERS. Memories of a Game Warden.  1972.     £25.00
The author’s uncorrected proof copy, with the line drawings only, in the original red wraps. There are several corrections marked in red, and also suggestions regarding the line drawings – with alternative etc.
“This is a book about East Africa, its people and its wildlife. In general it is a story inspired by the great game animals of the forest and veld, and the problems of those men defending innocent peasant folk from the often dangerous depredations of marauding wild beasts – the cattle killers, the man eaters, and the crop (or shamba) raiders.” The author was Chief Game Warden of three different African countries.  He is famed for the creation of the College of Wildlife Management, to train Africans to manage their natural resources.

37     KINLOCH, Bruce.    THE SHAMBA RAIDERS. Memories of a Game Warden.  1972.     £35.00
Colour plates, line drawings etc.No dw., with light scuffing.  Presentation copy from the author, with long inscription to “Enid & Bill” on title. (I think this is Bill Dick, Senior Game Warden of the Northern Game Region. (page 348).
“This is a book about East Africa, its people and its wildlife. In general it is a story inspired by the great game animals of the forest and veld, and the problems of those men defending innocent peasant folk from the often dangerous depredations of marauding wild beasts – the cattle killers, the man eaters, and the crop (or shamba) raiders.” The author was Chief Game Warden of three different African countries.  He is famed for the creation of the College of Wildlife Management, to train Africans to manage their natural resources.

38     KINLOCH, Bruce.    THE SHAMBA RAIDERS. Memories of a Game Warden.  1972.     £275.00
Many photo plates, text sketches. Bound in full elephant hide, with original dust wrapper and housed in cloth slip-case which is slightly frayed & rubbed.
First edition.  A long inscription from the author to Elizabeth, his wife, on title.  I believe this binding to be a “one-off” especially for his wife, but I could be mistaken. D G

39     KINLOCH, Major B.    GAME WARDENS IN AFRICA. 1981     £30.00
Colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial coloured boards. An ex.lib copy (Hereford & Worcester Public Libraries) which was purchased by Elizabeth Kinloch, the authors wife in 1992.  4to.
The author has pasted on front ep. a typescript by him giving full detail of the story of this book, and the fact that it was published in German before English. An interesting and scarce title, written for children.

40     LYDEKKER, R.     THE GAME ANIMALS OF INDIA, BURMA, MALAYA & TIBET. 1907     £120.00
Plates, some folding, text illustrations. Original buckram, quite marked and rubbed.  A well used copy with the contents pages with the brown tinge of tropical heat.
With a presentation inscription from the famous Alexander A. A. Kinloch to his son A.M. Kinloch, 1918.  First edition.

41     LYDEKKER, R.    THE GAME ANIMALS OF AFRICA. 1926.     £190.00
Illustrated. Original quarter cloth, with very light bruising to two corners.  Hinges weakening; however, this copy has the original dust jacket, which is slightly rubbed and discreetly repaired.   Imperial 8vo.
Second and best edition, revised by J.G. Dollman.

42     LYELL, D.D.    THE HUNTING AND SPOOR OF CENTRAL AFRICAN GAME. 1929     £420.00
Illustrated.   Light foxing to the prelims.  Light foxing to prelims; cover is mottled on the boards, darkened on the spine, with light fraying. .  Crown 4to.
This was Bruce Kinloch’s copy with his signature, and his written record of four “shamba raiders” at the rear (tusk weights) and one “On licence”; the best one being 133 & 130lbs.  The author was a close associate of the renowned Major Stigand, and the volume is full of hints and tips to would-be hunters on rifles, tracking and hunting. There are also chapters on the colouration of Animals, equipment, preservation of trophies, treatment of wounds & fever etc.

43     MABERLY, C.T. Astley.    THE GAME ANIMALS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA. 1963.     £25.00
Many drawings. Near fine in scruffy dw.
A most useful pocket guide. Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

44     MAYDON, H.C.    BIG GAME SHOOTING IN AFRICA. 1957     £95.00
Illustrated.  A very good copy of the first edition in very frayed & chipped dw.
Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy with his signature on ep.

45     MELLAND, F.    ELEPHANTS IN AFRICA. 1938.     £45.00
Illustrated. Very clean tight copy; light browning to contents.

46     MOFFETT, J.P.    HANDBOOK OF TANGANYIKA. 1959     £35.00
Illustrated, many folding maps, one large one in pocket inside the rear cover.  Near fine copy in torn/chipped dw. Large 8vo.
A large tome of over 700 pages.

47     MUSSELWHITE, A.    BEHIND THE LENS IN TIGERLAND. 1933     £50.00
Many excellent photographs of tigers, tiger hunting, hunters etc.etc. Spine faded, the odd mark on covers. 4to.
Published in Calcutta, a scarce record of the life of hunters in India, and the death of tigers, which today saddens all wildlife enthusiasts, even us hunting chaps. The slaughter of tiger in India was excessive, as is evident from this work.

48     OWEN, T.R.H.    HUNTING BIG GAME WITH GUN & CAMERA IN AFRICA. 1960.     £30.00
Illustrated.  Near fine in frayed dw.
Original photo of the author and his family inserted; inscribed on verso  by Bruce Kinloch.

49     PATTERSON, J.H.    THE MAN-EATERS OF TSAVO AND OTHER EAST AFRICAN ADVENTURES. 1910     £30.00
Illustrated.  Original cloth very lightly rubbed, the contents rather browned.

50     RUSSELL, Andy.    GRIZZLY COUNTRY. A many-sided view of the grizzly bear and the world in which he lives, by a noted guide, hunter-naturalist and photographer. 1967.     £24.00
Illustrated.  Fine in fine dw.  First edition.  USA.

51     SANCHEZ-ARINO, Tony.    ELEPHANTS, IVORY, & HUNTERS. 2002     £50.00
Many illustrations.  A nicely produced volume in attractive dw.  Mint in dw.
Highly recommmended, pictures most of the leading elephant hunters.  A future classic.

52     SHELDRICK, Daphne.    THE TSAVO STORY. 1973     £15.00
Colour & other photos.  Uncorrected proof copy in original red wraps.

53     SPINAGE, C.A.    ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. 1962.     £20.00
Profusely illustrated with fine photographs, some coloured.  Near fine in frayed dw.

54     STOCKLEY, C.H.    STALKING IN THE HIMALAYAS AND NORTHERN INDIA. 1936.     £70.00
Illustrated.   Original cloth with very light rubbing; apart from fore-edges very slightly spotted, the contents are very clean. Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy with his signature.
250 pages of text, with many photo plates.  An interesting and well written work.

55     TAYLOR, J.    BIG GAME AND BIG GAME RIFLES. 1949     £50.00
Illustrated.  A very good copy of the first edition. Major Bruce Kinloch’s copy

56     TEGNER, H.    THE TALE OF A DEER FOREST. 1957.     £25.00
Coloured frp., plain plates by Frank Wallace.  Near fine in frayed chipped dw.

57     TEGNER, H.    THE SPORTING RIFLE IN BRITAIN. 1951.     £30.00
Illustrated. Near fine in soiled & foxed dw.

58     UGANDA    UGANDA WILDLIFE AND SPORT. 1956-63     £85.00
Bi-annual magazine of the Uganda Game & Fisheries Department. October 1956 to May ’63  Many photos and articles. Bound in strong green buckram in single volume.
Contributors include Tony Henley, Bruce Kinloch, C.R.A. Pitman…..  A fascinating insight into the post-war years.

59     UGANDA    UGANDA WILD LIFE AND SPORT 1956-1962     £70.00
Many photos.  13 issues of the fascinating magazine, with articles by well-known names such as C.R.S. Pitman and Bruce Kinloch.  All in original wraps, with various notations etc by Major Kinloch.
A wealth of fascinating writings by the pioneers of wildlife management etc. in Uganda.

60     UGANDA PROTECTORATE.    ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE GAME & FISHERIES DEPARTMENT. 1950-60     £25.00
Illustrated.  Original wraps.  8 issues. Bruce Kinloch’s copies with the occasional correction, and article by himself.

61     UGANDA PROTECTORATE.    ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE GAME DEPARTMENT. 1925-1935. 1936 to 1949.  1949-1953.  1954-1960 1925-60     £230.00
The first volume in blue cloth, faded spine. The second in blue cloth, the other two in green cloth; some issues foxed. The first volume jumps from 1939 to “year ended December 1946 including the years 1940-45″ The later volumes have considerable annotation by Bruce Kinloch. The first volume is Folio, the others 8vo. Later volumes have a helathy number of photos.
A remarkable and rare “run” of this important annual publication, giving a history of game in Uganda over a thirty year period.  The 1925 issue is the year the department was initiated.

62     WALLACE, H.F.    HUNTING WINDS. 1949.     £25.00
Colour frp., many drawings by the author.  Torn dw.
Red deer, ibex in Spain, chamois. Scotland China, New Zealand, Africa etc; but mainly red deer and Scotland. An enjoyable anthology of hunting/stalking stories – 350 pages.

63     WARD, Rowland.    THE SPORTSMAN’S HANDBOOK TO PRACTICAL COLLECTING AND PRESERVING TROPHIES. 1883     £45.00
Illustrated. Original pictorial gilt leather lightly rubbed. The contents are rather browned by the African climate.  Bruce Kinloch’s copy.

64     WARD, Rowland.    RECORDS OF BIG GAME. 1903     £200.00
Illustrated.  Original buckram a bit discoloured at top corner, contents lightly browned, very light rubbing.  4th. edition.

65     WARD, Rowland.    RECORDS OF BIG GAME. (Africa) and Records of Big Game: first addendum list (1964)  Two volumes.  1962     £180.00
Illustrated with colour frp, and numerous photos. A fine copy in the original special “Official Recorders” binding – quarter morocco, with internal label signed by Gerald Best, who was at that time, the owner of RW Publications; also “Certificate of Publication” for Bruce Kinloch’s elephant – the tusks of which measured 1331/2lbs and 1301/2lbs.
This is the first edition after WW2.   At this date, Rowland Ward Ltd. was owned by the Best family, and Gerald Best was in charge of the production of this edition.

The best customers in the world…

Saturday, March 7th, 2009

Please visit my website

Obviously not ALL my customers meet the above description, but many of them do.  I’ve been in the bookselling business for more years than I care to think about and have made many friends in the course of this working life.  Some are easier to make than others!

Mrs Peta Bird, a pleased purchaser of my newly published book Vergin’ on the Ridiculous was so taken with it she sent me a most delightful poem, which I will reproduce here.  Even if you don’t want to read the whole thing (which you should, because it’s the wonderful tale of a day’s drag-hunting, penned by Mrs Bird, a fan of “proper” hunting) please scroll down further, as I have also uploaded a copy of her illustrated typed original.  All events are factual, and it is written “with apologies to Christohper Curtis.”

If you enjoy this half as much as I did you are in for a treat!

ODE TO A MEMORABLE DAY by Mrs Peta Bird

They were late for the Meet
Which the hosts didn’t greet
With a great deal of friendly effusion,
And the later debate
Over which line to take
Simply added a sense of confusion.

I’m happy to tell    -
The first fence went well
But the next proved a total ‘non-starter’
For the Whip dropped his horn
And from then on was born
The scene of a comic disaster

Ignoring Whip’s voice
The hounds made their choice
To follow a scent more appealing.
They shot off thro’ the wood
Past the Field, as they stood
With their sense of propriety reeling.

For the Whip – - it appeared
Had quite disappeared
In pursuit … … in the other direction
And hounds gleeful and free
Sped through fence, hedge and lea
Avoiding attempts at deflection.

They crossed the main road –
Which is not in Hunt ‘Code’
And headed on down to the river.
As spectators recall
they all had a ball
Swimming blissfully hither and thither.

Red faced and swearing
And almost past caring
A Huntsman rode up to the bank
The pack was recovered
But his horse wire discovered
And blood flowed from knee and from flank.

He rallied the hounds
With unprintable sounds
Down the road, round the bend, at great pace
They got back to the Field
Who, meantime had revealed
Their incompetent views on the chase

Someone had, – of course –
Been kicked by a horse
Causing further alarm and delay
So the Master appealed
That one fence and a field
Mark the end of a memorable day!

They’d offended their host
By being ‘late to the post’
Gates left open: faux pas made pro rata
Ridden over some land
Which -  that day -  had been banned
They are henceforth persona non grata.

Ode to a Memorable Day - original version with horse, hound and hunting illustrations

Ode to a Memorable Day - original version with horse, hound and hunting illustrations